Info – ADJOAA
This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.


Customer Care


You can contact the team at hello@adjoaa.com and we'll be happy to assist you with your queries within 24 hours.



Privacy Policy


Introduction

Welcome to ADJOAA Limited's (ADJOAA) privacy policy.

ADJOAA respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy policy is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. Please also use the [Glossary] to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy policy.



1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how ADJOAA collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter or to receive marketing updates or purchase a product or take part in a competition. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.


Controller

ADJOAA Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "ADJOAA", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy). We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise [your legal rights], please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.


Contact Details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact our data privacy manager in the following ways:

Full name of legal entity: ADJOAA Limited
Email address: hello@adjoaa.com
Postal address: 28 McCluskeys Street, Colcheser, England, CO4 5SW

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.


Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on September 2022. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.


Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.


2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:


  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth and gender.

  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.


We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy. We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.


If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.


3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:


  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:


    • purchase our products or services;

    • apply for our products or services;
    • provide us with someone else’s data (e.g. purchase gift card for a friend);

    • create an account on our website;

    • subscribe to our service or publications;

    • request marketing to be sent to you;

    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or

    • give us feedback or contact us.

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy [LINK] for further details.


  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out:

      Technical Data from the following parties:

    1. analytics providers such as Google based outside the UK; and

    2. advertising networks based inside and outside the UK.

  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.


  • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators based inside and outside the UK.


4. How we use your personal data?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:


  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.


Click here [LINK TO GLOSSARY, LAWFUL BASIS] to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data. Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.


Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.


Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity
(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To enable you to attend an event, workshop or seminar hosted by us or one of our partners.

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to attend an event, workshop or seminar hosted by us or one of our partners.

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to expand our business and network within a potential customer base and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you.

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical

(a) Consent
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences.

(a) Technical
(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile
(f) Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)


Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.


Promotional offers from us

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.


Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.


Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time [by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences OR by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you OR by contacting us at any time]. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of [a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions].


Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see [LINK TO YOUR COOKIE POLICY].


Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.



5. Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table [Purposes for which we will use your personal data] above.


  • Internal Third Parties as set out in the [Glossary].

  • External Third Parties as set out in the [Glossary].

  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.



6. International transfers

We share your personal data within the ADJOAA Group. This will Many of our external third parties are based outside the UK so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the UK. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the UK, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:


  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data.

Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved for use in the UK which give personal data the same protection it has in the UK. Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the UK.



7. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.



8. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.



9. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us ADJOAA Limited +44 794 636 2072 or customer service hello@adjoaa.com


No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.


What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.


Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.



10. Glossary

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:


LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.


Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.


Comply with a legal obligationmeans processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.


THIRD PARTIES

Internal Third Parties

Other companies in the ADJOAA Group and who are based Ghana and provide logistics services and undertake leadership reporting.

External Third Parties

  • Service providers acting as processors based who provide.

  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS


You have the right to:


Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.


Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.


Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.


Object of processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.


Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

  • If you want us to establish the data's accuracy.

  • If you want us to establish the data's accuracy.

  • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.

  • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

  • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.


Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.


Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.







Terms & Conditions


This website is operated by ADJOAA LTD. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to ADJOAA LTD. ADJOAA offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.


By visiting our site and/ or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content. Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services. If these Terms of Service are considered an offer, acceptance is expressly limited to these Terms of Service.


Any new features or tools which are added to the current store shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.


Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.



SECTION 1 - Online Store Terms

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.


SECTION 2 - General Terms

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time. You understand that your content (not including credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks. You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on



Return Policy


  • You may return your online purchase within 7 days of your delivery date if eligible based on our returns and exchange policies.

  • All return shipping costs back to adjoaa.com are the responsibility of the customer. ADJOAA LTD does not cover the cost to return items.

  • We recommend using a traceable shipping method to return your order back to us using the return address provided in the returns section below.

  • We do not accept responsibility for untracked returned packages that are lost or damaged in transit.

  • Once the product has been received it will undergo a quality control check to ensure the product has not been worn or washed and the tags are still in place as per the original conditions.

  • Shoes and jewelleries must be returned in their original packaging and unworn. Shoes returned without their original box or bag will not be accepted.

  • Items marked as ‘sale’ in the product description are unable to be returned or exchanged unless deemed faulty.

  • If goods are eligible, they will then be processed according to the customers return selection.

  • All qualifying returns will be made within 7 working days of receipt of the items by adjoaa.com

  • We strongly advise customers to thoroughly check and try on any ordered product as soon as it is received to ensure satisfaction with the item/s purchased. 

  • If you receive a faulty product, please notify hello@adjoaa.com immediately and we will assist you in fixing the situation.

  • Returns will be processed within 10 working days of arriving back to our team. Refunds will be processed back via your original payment method.

  • All samples and preloved items sold are final and cannot be returned for change of mind. 
If you have any questions regarding your purchase or return please email hello@adjoaa.com or use the chat button on line to speak to a member of our team for assistance.



Shipping & Returns


SHIPPING COST & DELIVERY INFORMATION


UK EUROPE
Provider DHL Express Provider DHL Express
Estimated delivery 3 - 5 days Estimated delivery 3 - 5 days
Shipping cost
Under 1kg 1.1kg - 2.0kg
£20 £25
Shipping cost
Under 1kg 1.1kg - 2.0kg
€22 €35

AFRICA (REGIONAL) IN COUNTRY (DOMESTIC)
Provider DHL Express Provider DHL Express
Estimated delivery 3 - 7 days Estimated delivery 3 - 7 days
Shipping cost
Under 1kg 1.1kg - 2.0kg
$18 $24
Shipping cost
Under 1kg 1.1kg - 2.0kg
$18 $24

US/CANADA AUZ/NZ
Provider DHL Express Provider DHL Express
Estimated delivery 3 - 7 days Estimated delivery 3 - 10 days
Shipping cost
Under 1kg 1.1kg - 2.0kg
$25 $30
Shipping cost
Under 1kg 1.1kg - 2.0kg
AU$40 AU$50

ASIA (JAPAN/S.KOREA/HONG KONG/S’PORE) REST OF THE WORLD delivery
Provider DHL Express Provider DHL Express
Estimated delivery 3 - 7 days Estimated delivery 3 - 7 days
Shipping cost
Under 1kg 1.1kg - 2.0kg
$35 $46
Shipping cost
Under 1kg 1.1kg - 2.0kg
$45 $55

DELIVERY

Your order may be delivered by either your local postal service or by an express courier. If you are not home when the delivery is made, a notice card may be left by the postal service or courier to advise on how and where your delivery can be collected. A signature may be required for larger deliveries.

Depending on the country you are based in, your local customs authority may charge duties and taxes for goods imported into the country. This is usually dependent on the total value of your order and we recommend checking with your customs authority for more information on if and what fees are applied to goods imported into the country.


SHIPPING

ADJOAA offers free express shipping on all orders over a certain price point. All orders become the responsibility of the purchaser once received by the carrier. ADJOAA will not be held responsible for the loss or damage of any item(s). By placing an order with international shipping, you agree to ADJOAA’s international shipping policy.

Please note international orders may be subject to duties and taxes and possible delays due to customs clearance procedures in the destination country.


TAXES AND DUTIES

Shipments outside the UK and Ghana may be subject to taxes and duties based on the destination country. The customer is responsible for all taxes and duties. ADJOAA is not responsible for any fees charged by customs.

ADJOAA has no control over these charges and cannot predict what they may be, as customs policies and import duties vary from country to country; in some cases, customs duties are not always applied. Each country has its own rules for determining whether import duties and taxes will apply. We recommend contacting your local customs office for rates before placing an order.

We cannot guarantee that items will not be subject to random checks by customs, and cause associated delays and charges. ADJOAA is not responsible for any delays caused by destination customs clearance processes.


REFUSED INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENT

If you refuse a shipment from ADJOAA due to customs duties, taxes, or any other reason, you will be held responsible for both the original shipping charges and the cost of returning the package to us. This amount will be deducted from your total merchandise refund.


INTERNATIONAL RETURNS

Please note all made to order, pre order and sale items are final and are not eligible for exchanges or return.

If you wish to return a non-sale item purchased from us, please ensure that you make your return within 7 days of receipt to be considered for returns. Products must be unworn with tags in place. You need to include a hardcopy of your original order confirmation email in the package.

PLEASE NOTE: Made-to-order and pre-order items can only be returned if they are faulty.


Shipping costs to return items back to ADJOAA will be the responsibility of the customer. To send an item to us, please follow these simple instructions:


  • Complete a returns form here to register your request

  • Use a track and trace insured courier of your choice with signature upon delivery

  • Print off your original order confirmation email and include inside the parcel

  • Any returns paperwork and the outer packaging must be clearly marked as "RETURNED GOODS - OF NO COMMERCIAL VALUE" to prevent the parcel being held in customs or refused on delivery


The delivery for your return must be addressed to:

ADJOAA Returns:
ADJOAA LTD, 5 Dunster Close, Romford RM 3AU, England, United Kingdom

Please keep your proof of sending for tracking and insurance purposes.


RETURNS & EXCHANGE

EXCHANGES

  • Exchanges can be made for size and colour only, and are subject to availability at the time of processing. Please note that original order shipping costs are non refundable.

  • Sale items are eligible for an exchange or shop credit within 7 working days of delivery if purchase is faulty.

  • All sale, samples and preloved items sold are final and cannot be returned for refund if you change your mind.


RETURNS FORM

We make every endeavour to ensure we accurately describe each item of clothing on our website, however we understand that returns happen from time to time.


If you would like to return an item you have purchased from ADJOAA, please fill out the form to the right. Make sure to include your order number, items being returned, and reason for return (size, fit, or otherwise).


WHAT HAPPENS NEXT

Once the product is received and has undergone a quality control check to ensure the product has not been worn and that the tags are still in place, your request will be processed. If goods are eligible for a refund, the refund will be made within 14 days of receipt of the items by ADJOAA.


We strongly advise customers to thoroughly check the product and try it on when it is received to ensure you are satisfied with the product. Refunds and exchanges will not be permitted after 14 days from the date of receiving your purchase. Shoes must be returned unworn and in their original packaging. Shoes returned without their original boxes will not be accepted.


Please note international orders may be subject to duties and taxes and possible delays due to customs clearance procedures in the destination country.


FAQs

Orders

What payment options do you accept?

We accept all forms of Visa, Mastercard, Zip Pay, Stripe and PayPal for online purchases.

I made a mistake. Can I change my order?

Please email us hello@adjoaa.com and include as many details about the changes required as possible, and the first and last names associated with the billing address on the purchase. Note that orders cannot be cancelled or changed once they have been shipped. If you are unsatisfied with your purchase once it has been shipped, please wait until the package arrives and send it back to us for a return.

Can I custom order a product?

f the product you want does not have an option for customisation, email us at hello@adjoaa.com and we will let you know if your request can be accommodated.

Do you offer discount deals?

All ADJOAA customers receive 10% off their first purchase and $10 off any second orders over $100. Subscribe to our newsletter and like us on Facebook to be the first to hear about our special promotions.

I have a discount code. Where do I use it?

Apply your discount code in the ‘Promotion Code’ field at checkout.

How long are gift cards valid for?

There is no expiry date on our gift cards.

I haven't received a confirmation email, what should I do?

If you haven't received an order confirmation email, it is likely the result of one or two things: Your order wasn’t placed and processed. You have entered an incorrect email address with your order.

If you are certain that the email address linked to your order is correct, please check the spam folder in your emails for your order confirmation. If you still cannot locate an order confirmation, please email us at hello@adjoaa.com.

Domestic Shipping

Where is my order shipped from?

All orders are shipped directly from the brands and designers on ADJOAA. Your order will arrive in ADJOAA packaging.

What packaging do you use?

All ADJOAA orders are packed using recycled paper and compostable bags.

What carrier do you use for domestic shipping?

We use local postal services and our affiliate courier companies for most of our domestic orders in the UK and Ghana. Larger packages will be mostly delivered by courier. We offer two-day and overnight shipping within the UK and Europe. In the event an item in your order is back-ordered, customer service will contact you and make appropriate arrangements.

How do I know my order has been shipped/ How can I track my order?

Once your order is shipped, you will automatically receive a shipment notification email with a tracking number. If for any reason you do not receive your shipping confirmation email and your order date within five (5) business days, please let us know by emailing hello@adjoaa.com. We will be happy to find out what is going on with your order.

If I order multiple items, will they come in individual shipments?

It depends on the timing of your order. If you order multiple items within 24 hours, it will be rare for items to be shipped individually. In those instances where items are mailed separately, you will receive multiple tracking numbers through our shipment notification emails for each package.

My tracking number doesn’t work or is invalid.

Tracking numbers often take a few hours from the time they are generated to become active. We recommend waiting at least 24 hours from the time of receiving the notification email before tracking your package. Often tracking numbers will not become active until a package has reached the shipping hubs. This can take a few hours after packages have been picked up from our distribution centre.

International Shipping

Do you ship internationally?

Yes, we ship to all locations that DHL ships to. If you cannot find your country or province, please email us at hello@adjoaa.com

How much does shipping cost?

We offer free domestic and international shipping for orders over certain price points. Please refer to our shipping and delivery pricing schedule. Note that international orders may be subject to import duties and taxes which you (the customer) have to cover.

What currency will I pay in?

You can choose between an option of currencies that suits you best. If your local currency is not available, you will be charged in British Pounds.

What carrier do you use for international shipping?

International shipment is via our local postal services in the UK and Ghana, and DHL.

I’m an international customer. Can I return or exchange my order?

Unfortunately, we cannot facilitate exchanges for international customers due to customs and currency fluctuations. The original item purchased will need to be returned for a refund, and a new order will need to be placed for the replacement item.

What is the estimated duty/tax on international orders?

The duty and tax can vary greatly depending on the country the order is shipping to, the amount of the order, and other factors. Some countries and provinces have no import duties or taxes, while some countries and provinces have high import fees, and some have additional duties and taxes for luxury goods including clothing.

Is duty included in my international order?

No. Shipments outside the UK may be subject to taxes and import duties based on the destination country. The customer is responsible for all taxes and customs duties. Unfortunately, ADJOAA has no control over these charges.

How long does it take for my package to arrive?

The time for your package to arrive can vary greatly based on the destination country, the shipping service you paid for, and other factors including how long it takes your package to clear customs.

Returns & Exchange

What is your return policy/ can I return or exchange an order?

Full-priced items may be returned for a refund if the product is in brand new condition, with original packaging and proof of purchase or exchanged within fourteen (14) days of receipt of your order. Sale items are final and cannot be returned or exchanged. All returns will incur $5.00 USD processing fee that will be deducted from your refund amount. Exchanges are always complimentary and free of charge.

How do I return or exchange my order?

If you wish to return a non-sale item purchased from us, please ensure that you make your return within 14 days of receipt to be considered or returned. Products must be unworn with tags in place. You need to include a hardcopy of your original order confirmation email in the package. Please visit our returns form and follow the instructions to log your return and/or exchange. A $5.00 USD return processing fee will be deducted from your refund amount once the return is processed.

Can I return my product after 14 days?

No. We strongly advise customers to thoroughly check the product and try it on when it is received to ensure you are satisfied with the product. Refunds and exchanges will not be permitted after 14 days from the date of receiving your purchase. Shoes must be returned with their original designer packaging and unworn. Shoes returned without their original boxes will not be accepted.

If you receive a faulty product, please notify us immediately and the item will be exchanged subject to availability or a refund processed.

How long does a return or exchange take to process?

We aim to process requests for returns and exchanges within 2-3 business days after the product has undergone our quality control checks to ensure the product has not been worn and that the tags are still in place. If goods are eligible for a refund, the refund will be made within 14 days of receipt of the items by ADJOAA.

For exchanges, we typically process the exchange one to two business days after the original items are received. Once your exchange has shipped back out, you’ll receive an automated email letting you know of the shipment along with a tracking number. Exchanges will be shipped to the appropriate postal services for your destination.

Will I be charged for shipping on my return or exchange?

All returns will result in a $5.00 USD processing fee that will be deducted from your refund amount. Exchanges are always complimentary and free of charge.

Fit & Size Guide

Do you have a sizing guide?

Yes, you can view our fit and size guide here.

How do I care for my purchased product?

We recommend hand wash or gentle machine wash for our clothing. Most of the items have care instructions. If you have further questions, please email us at hello@adjoaa.com.

Wholesale

How do I become a stockist or retailer?

The ADJOAA team is always on the hunt for great stores and boutiques to partner with to support our talented family of designers. If you are interested in carrying any of our designer's products, please contact us here.

Careers

Do you offer internships?

Yes. CVs can be submitted to hello@adjoaa.com. The team regularly posts information about internship opportunities on our career page.

Contact Details

Legal entity: ADJOAA LTD

Contact number: +47946362072

Company address: 5 Dunster Close, Romford RM 3AU, England, United Kingdom.



Use coupon code WELCOME10 for 10% off your first order.

Cart

No more products available for purchase

Your cart is currently empty.